We take the protection of your data very seriously, and consider it important to accord your privacy special respect when processing your personal details. Personal data is gathered, stored and processed in accordance with the provisions of the Protestant Church Data Protection Law of the Protestant Churches A.C., H.C. and A.&.H.C. (which can be consulted at https://www.kirchenrecht.at/document/39798) in consideration of the relevant statutory legislation.

This privacy statement applies only to using our website, its functions and content and how data is processed by ourselves, the Protestant Church A.&.H.C. in Austria, Severin-Schreiber Gasse 1–3, 1180 Vienna, in the capacity of operator of this website. Further information about data protection pertaining to ordering packages and tickets for Christian Encounters 2020 is provided in the general terms and conditions (“T&Cs”).

We consider personal details to constitute all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Using the website

We process the data that arises from visiting our website either ourselves or by using a contracted processor. We have appointed the following companies to process your data:

  1. Operator and host of this website: officina, Esterházygasse 18/22, 1060 Vienna, Austria
  2. Newsletter: “Mailchimp” company Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA

You can generally use our website without revealing your identity, although your IP address can in some cases already count as personal data. For the provision and use of offers on our website we only process the data that you provide us with, such as contact details for ordering the newsletter or the information you enter into the contact form. Apart from this, statistical usage data is generated to help us optimise our website.

No one under the age of 14 may submit personal details within the scope of this website without the agreement of their parents or guardians.

The following data is gathered and stored on a server during visits to this website:

  • Date and time of access
  • Your IP address
  • Internet page called up
  • Name of file called up
  • Volume of data transferred
  • Feedback on whether access was successful
  • Report of reason for any failure to access
  • Name of your Internet Service Provider
  • Your operating system and browser software

Making contact

Contact form

You can contact us using the online form on this website.

This involves us processing the data that you provide/ communicate to us. This data is used for no other purpose than processing your enquiry. We will delete the data no later than 6 months after Christian Encounters 2020 has ended.

The data that you transmit to us via the contact form is processed by us and hosted by our contracted service provider officina. In exceptional cases, a matter regarding one of the participating churches might be passed on to it.

Facebook Messenger

You can also contact us via Facebook using the messenger function. The data that you transmit via Facebook messenger is stored and processed by Facebook. Facebook’s privacy statement can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation. Responsibility is assumed by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Use of cookies and plug-ins

“Cookies” are used on this website. These are small text files that are saved on your device with the aid of the browser, i.e. the software program you use to call up our website. You can accept, reject or activate cookies as required in your settings. The following links provide the relevant information on this for the most commonly used browsers:

You can opt out generally from using cookies here:

Please note that these websites lie beyond our control and stipulate their own privacy conditions.

Session cookies

We use “session cookies”, which are only stored for the duration of your visit on our website. Session cookies generate a unique random identification number known as a session ID and are deleted as soon as you leave our site.

Hotjar

In order to gain a better understanding from the experiences of our users (e.g. how much time users spend on which pages, which links they click on, what they like and what they don't like etc.) and to optimize the offers accordingly, we use Hotjar.

We receive access to the following data for our website via the online portal: pseudonym of the user (eg user 76e2821c); first page viewed on www.face2face2020.at, last page viewed, number of pages viewed, length of stay on the page, date and time. We also receive an overview map, which shows an aggregated graphical representation of where the mouse pointer is most frequently located on the respective page by all users.

Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect information about the behavior of our users on our website and about their end devices. Your personal data will not be collected, in particular your IP address will only be recorded and stored anonymously, as the last 8 digits are masked. Further data collected are the technical data about your device such as screen size, device type, information about the browser used, country of access and the selected language. Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. The information is not used to identify individual users or combined with other data about individual users.
You can object to the storage of a user profile and information about your visit to our website by Hotjar and the setting of Hotjar tracking cookies on other websites if you click this opt-out link. Otherwise, Hotjar cookies remain active for 365 days.
Hotjar Ltd, Level 2, St Julians Business Center 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 1000, Malta, tel. + 1 (855) 464-6788, support@hotjar.com Further information about Hotjar regarding terms of use and data protection can be found at https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy.

Google-Analytics and Google Tag Manager

To improve our offerings to you, we use Google Tag Manager with the Google Analytics function, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are saved in your browser and enable analysis of how you use the website.

This website uses the additional “anonymise IP” feature of Google Analytics, which ensures Google abbreviates any IP addresses located in the member states of the European Union or other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area so as to obfuscate them prior to collation. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the United States and abbreviated there.

Google uses this information to evaluate use of the website and compile reports about website activities. The IP address that your browser transmits for Google Analytics is not associated with other data by Google.

You can prevent cookies from being saved by adjusting your browser settings, and you can also prevent the data generated by a cookie relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being captured and/or processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. You then click on the “Get Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on” button to deactivate tracking by Google Analytics.

The party responsible for data is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Further information about the conditions of use and privacy of Google Analytics can be found at https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/us/.

Incorporating OpenStreetMap

We incorporate maps provided by the service “OpenStreetMap” into our website. These are provided according to the Open Data Commons Open Database Licence (ODbL) issued by the OpenStreetMap Foundation (OSMF). The data processing involved lies beyond our control. According to our information, users’ data is used by OpenStreetMap solely for the purposes of displaying maps, whereas users’ location data is not gathered without their additional consent. Data can be processed in the United States.

The privacy statement of OpenStreetMap can be found here: https://wiki.osmfoundation.org/wiki/Privacy_Policy.

The party responsible for data is OpenStreetMap Foundation, St John’s Innovation Centre, Cowley Road, Cambridge, CB4 0WS, United Kingdom.

Incorporating Google Maps

We use the Google Maps API service to help plan travel by car. The following data is transmitted to Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA: IP address, time of visit to website, user’s screen resolution, website URL (referrer), browser signature (user agent) and search terms. If you have a Google account and are logged in, this data will be directly linked to your account. If you do not wish this to be linked to your profile, you must log out before activating the button.

Incorporating ÖBB

To aid environmentally friendly travel to the event, the Scotty web service has been integrated into this website, simply by means of a link. No personal data is transmitted. The party responsible for data is ÖBB-Personenverkehr AG, Am Hauptbahnhof 2, 1100 Vienna, Austria. Information on privacy can be found here: https://www.oebb.at/static/tarife/en/index.html.

Incorporating checkmybus.de

For those travelling to the event by coach, we have integrated the input mask of checkmybus.de into our website. This is also a link to the checkmybus.de website that does not transmit personal data. The party responsible for data is CheckMyBus GmbH, Karlstrasse 9, 90403 Nuremberg, Germany. Further details on privacy can be found here: https://www.checkmybus.co.uk/service/imprint.

Facebook

Our website is linked to Facebook in the form of no plug-in that transmits data.

Your rights

If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy, the Data Protection Officer of the Protestant Church A.C. in Austria will gladly assist and can be contacted at DSB@evang.at. If you believe that your personal data is being processed in contravention of the relevant legislation, please get in touch and we will endeavour to resolve your concern. You can exercise the right to notification, correction, deletion, restriction and data portability of your saved data.

Please address your concern to the contacts cited in the imprint or in writing to: DSBAuskunft@evang.at.

Right of access to information

You have the right in accordance with Art. 15 GDPR and § 8 of the Protestant Data Protection Law to be notified by us within one month, at the latest, as to whether and which personal data of yours we are processing. You can submit this request to us in writing either to DSBAuskunft@evang.at or by post. Please note that before we can issue this information, we must check your identity by means of either submission of a copy of proof of identity or an electronic signature.

Correction

Furthermore, you have the right in accordance with Art. 16 GDPR to us correcting or completing incorrect details.

Deletion

You have the right to demand that we delete or anonymise your data, as long as no other reasons to the contrary exist (e.g. statutory retention periods, overriding interest, contractual requirement, or necessity for providing a service), in accordance with Art. 17 GDPR.

Right to restrict processing

You have the right in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR to demand that we restrict processing your data to the conditions outlined in Art. 18 GDPR.

Right to data portability

You have the right to demand that we, in accordance with Art. 20 GDPR, send you the personal data that you have provided us with in a structured, conventional and machine-readable format under the conditions cited in Art. 20 GDPR.

Revoking consent

Should we be processing data based on explicit consent on your part, you can revoke this at any time without citing a reason.

Newsletter

You have the option of subscribing to our newsletter by entering your email address on our website. As soon as you have signed up for the newsletter, we will send you an email with a link to confirm registration. If you don’t click this link to confirm, unfortunately this will prevent us from sending you the newsletter. In this case, we will delete your email address. Using the link will transfer you to our website.

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. To do so, please use the “Unsubscribe” link in the newsletter or click on “Unsubscribe newsletter” on our website, citing your email address. We will then remove you from our mailing list and thereafter immediately delete your data with regard to newsletter mailings.

Please note: If you have subscribed to any other newsletters from the Protestant Church, you will need to unsubscribe separately from each newsletter for which you have registered, or click on each corresponding “Unsubscribe” link.

Our newsletter is distributed using “Mailchimp” by the U.S. supplier Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. Your data is stored on the MailChimp servers in the United States. MailChimp uses this information to distribute and evaluate the newsletter on our behalf. Moreover, MailChimp advises that it can use this data to optimise or improve its own services, e.g. to optimise mailing technicalities and the presentation of the newsletter or for economic purposes in order to determine the recipients’ countries of origin. However, MailChimp does not use our newsletter recipients’ data to write to them itself nor passes them on to third parties. MailChimp is “Privacy Shield”-certified and so commits itself to observing the EU’s data protection requirements.

Google-reCAPTCHA

Double opt-in to the newsletter: To insure against improper registrations to the newsletter, we use “reCAPTCHA” by Google LLC. This makes it possible to distinguish between entries made by humans and machines.

The IP address transmitted during the “reCAPTCHA” process is not associated with other data by Google, unless you are logged in to your Google account when using the “reCAPTCHA” plug-in. If you want to prevent Google from transmitting and storing data about you and your behaviour on our website, you must log out of “Google” before using the reCAPTCHA plug-in. Usage is subject to Google’s terms of use: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Links

Our website contains links to websites operated by other responsible parties. These websites have their own terms of use and privacy statements, which lie beyond our control.

We have checked the content carefully prior to linking. As subsequent amendments are possible, we would appreciate if you could notify us if you believe that a link isn’t working or leads to unlawful content. We will attend to your notification immediately.

You can contact us at DSB@evang.at at any point in time if you have any concerns with regard to data protection.

Furthermore, you have the right to submit a complaint to an independent supervisory authority. The responsible supervisory authority according to Art. 91 para. 2 GDPR is:

The Data Protection Senate of the Protestant Church A. & H.C. in Austria

1180 Vienna, Severin-Schreiber-Gasse 3

office@datenschutzsenat.at

The supervisory authority for the Republic of Austria is the Data Protection Authority (dsb@dsb.gv.at; https://www.dsb.gv.at).

Last updated 14/10/2019